Browse FAQs

Does the 2014 NEC limit the length of branch circuit an arc-fault circuit breaker can be applied on?

Published date: 10 May 2019

Product Line:
QO and HOM CAFI breakers

Cause:
The NEC limits circuit length for AFI outlets; question is if it applies also to breakers.

Resolution:
No, there is no limit for circuit breakers.  Per Article 210-12 of the 2014 NEC, an arc fault circuit breaker is suitable for protecting the whole circuit regardless of length.
An arc-fault outlet, on the other hand, can be a maximum of 50 or 75 feet from the panel for #14 and #12 wire respectively.

 

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.