Browse FAQs

In what hazardous locations, as defined by the NEC, is the H100XFA suitable for use?

Published date: 26 June 2018

Issue:
What hazardous locations can the H100XFA be applied?

Product Line:
Heavy Duty Safety Switch

Environment:
Special Applications for Heavy Duty Safety Switches

Resolution:
The H100XFA is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class I, Groups C & D, Divisions 1 & 2; Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2; or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.