{"searchBar":{"inputPlaceholder":"Search by keyword or ask a question","searchBtn":"Search","error":"Please enter a keyword to search"}}
{}

Welcome to the Schneider Electric Website

Welcome to our website.

Select your location

Welcome the the Schneider Electric French website. It looks like you are located in the United States, would you like to change your location?

Traduisez en francais
{"support":{"yesButton":"yes","noButton":"no","feedback":{"title":"What can we do to improve?"},"submitButton":"Submit","successMessage":"Thank you for your feedback","title":"Was this helpful?","feedbackPercentLabel":"of people found this helpful","captcha":{"error":"Please tick the box"}}}
Search FAQs

Can a 3-pole breaker be used in a 2-pole application?

Issue:
Three pole breaker use in two pole (single-phase) application

Product Line:
MCCB

Environment:
Powerpact and Masterpact

Resolution:
  • A 3p breaker can be used on a 3 phase system using either 2 or 3 poles.
  • A 3p breaker can be used on a 1 phase system only if indicated by the markings as noted below.
For reference:
  • Per NEC article 240.85: "A circuit breaker with a straight voltage rating, such as 240V or 480V, shall be permitted to be applied in a circuit in which the nominal voltage between any two conductors does not exceed the circuit breaker’s voltage rating."
  • According to UL's White book, "3–pole circuit breakers are suitable for use on 3-phase systems only, unless marked to indicate use on 1-phase systems, such as, “For 1–phase connections, use two outside poles,” or an equivalent statement. A 3-pole breaker used in place of a 2-pole breaker on a 3-phase system, such as a 2-pole breaker used in a branch circuit that is actually two legs of a 3-phase system, is acceptable without the 3-pole breaker being specifically marked."

Powerpact P
  • The 3-pole P-frame breaker has a marking on the cover that states "single phase any 2 poles". Therefore on a 120/240Vac system, it is ok to use any 2 poles of a 3 pole P-frame breaker.
  • This breaker marking correlates with the wiring diagram markings of the M and P breaker enclosure, which shows both 2p and 3p applications.
Powerpact L
  • Three-pole Powerpact L frame Micrologic breakers with standard trip units (U31X and U33X) are marked for single-phase use on 240Vac circuits only.
  • Three-pole Powerpact Lframe Micrologic breakers with Ammeter and Energy trip units (U43X, U44X, U53X and U54X) are NOT marked for single-phase use.
Powerpact H and J
  • Three-pole Powerpact H and J-frame thermal-magnetic breakers are marked for single phase use, including MCP.
  • Three-pole Powerpact H and J-frame Micrologic breakers with standard trip units (U31X and U33X) are marked for single-phase use
Powerpact B
  • Three pole Powerpact B frame breakers are not marked for single phase use.
Powerpact Q
  • Three-pole Powerpact QB, QD, QG, QJ breakers are not marked for single phase use.
Legacy Breakers
  • Three pole legacy breakers are not marked for single-phase use

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team if you have any questions or need more technical support.