Browse FAQs

What are the minimum mounting clearances for SQ D QED switchboards?

Published date: 12 June 2020

Issue:
When installing QED Switchboards, what clearances need to be observed ?

Product Line:
QED Switchboards

Environment:
Installation

Cause:
Permitted distance

Resolution:
Minimum clearances for SWBD installation are determined by the NEC and CEC Codes. Consult section 110-25 in the NEC and section 2-308, part 1 of the CEC for further details.
 

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.