Browse FAQs

When testing the voltage of a (typically 120V) hospital isolated power system, why am I not getting 120V to ground?

Published date: 31 May 2018

Issue:
When testing the voltage of a (typically 120V) hospital isolated power system, why am I not getting 120V to ground?
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems
Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160
Cause:
Product Design

Resolution:
A hospital isolated power system is an ungrounded system, and for this reason, one should not anticipate the measured voltage between ground and either line to be 120V.  In practice, one should expect to read about 50% of the system voltage from either line to ground.

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.